Last Updated: 0/0/25 (Jump down to New/Additional Information)
[…] This article challenges the anti-gun narrative with evidence, legal analysis, and practical alternatives, focusing on Washington as a case study while questioning whether the intent behind such expansive restrictions is truly about safety—or something more.
Are the expansive restrictions masking a government control agenda rather than a safety solution?
Constitutional Concerns
Gun laws face a high constitutional bar, especially in Washington.
Washington’s Constitution, Article I, Section 24, declares: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired..."
Article I, Section 24 states: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired..." Broader than the Second Amendment’s "shall not be infringed," "impaired" guards against any diminishment, triggering strict scrutiny: a compelling interest and narrow tailoring.